Protecting children starts with you.

At NCMEC, our teams work 24/7, 365 days a year responding to urgent reports, supporting families in crisis, and helping bring children home safely.

We can't do it without you. Join us today.

Unidentified

John Fort Worth Doe 1997

NCIC# U104236080 , NamUs# 3661

Date Found: February 2, 1997

Location Found: Fort Worth, TX

Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old

Male

On February 2, 1997, the skeletal remains of an unidentified male were located in a wooded area off Oakland Boulevard in Fort Worth, Texas. Based on the conditions of the remains, it is believed he had been deceased at least one year prior to the discovery. He was found wearing a blue cotton shirt ("Duckhead" brand, size XL), black jeans ("Levi" brand, size 31W, 32L), boxer shorts, and black basketball shoes ("Nike Air Force" brand, size 11.5). He was also wearing a "Golden Pearl" brand wrist watch with a gold woven metal band and a bezel encircled with settings for clear stones. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what he may have looked like. Anyone with information regarding this individual should contact the Tarrant County Medical Examiner’s Office, reference case number 970567T or the Fort Worth County Police Department, reference case number 97066752

Tarrant County Medical Examiner’s Office (Texas) 1-817-920-5700 ext 8388 or Fort Worth Police Department (Texas) 1-817-392-4330

NCMEC: 1104374