MISSING
NCIC# U860028047 , NamUs# 10466
Missing Since: November 1, 1979
Tucson, AZ
Age Now: 17-22 Years Old
Female
On November 2, 1979, the mostly nude body of an unidentified female between 17 and 22 years old was found near Interstate 10, approximately one tenth of a mile onto Old Sonoita Highway, Southeast of Tucson, Arizona. It appeared that the body was “dumped” in the location of discovery. The death is believed to be the result of homicide with the victim having died from multiple gunshot wounds to head and neck. The victim had black hair that had been colored to a red-brown about three months prior to death. It is believed that the victim is of Honduran ancestry. The images shown are a facial approximation created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the female may have looked like in life.
Extra Photos
Pima County Sheriff's Department (AZ) (520) 351-4900 or Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (AZ) (520) 724-8600
NCMEC: 1250468