Date Found: August 9, 1997
Location Found: Maricopa County, AZ
Estimated Age: 16-20 Years Old
Female
On August 9, 1997, skeletal remains of an unidentified female were located in the area of 51st Avenue and Dust Devil Lane on the Gila River Reservation in Maricopa County, Arizona. Based on the condition of the remains, it is believed she had been deceased between 6 months and 1 year. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 20 years of age and was Native American or Caucasian. She was approximately 5'3" and had long dark brown hair, approximately 10 inches in length. The Jane Doe either had a child or had carried a child to term. All of her teeth were present with no dental work. The skeletal remains of a horse were located nearby. An ankle length skirt, black in color with white designs throughout, was recovered among the horse bones. The skirt was one size fits all and "Countess" brand. Another piece of cloth, black with white polka dots, was located nearby. The material appears to be a wrap-around blouse of mid-length that buttoned in the front. Two pads were recovered that appear to be shoulder pads from the blouse. A black bra, black panties and a piece of black denim were also located. Among the remains was a pink and green comforter with a floral design and two baby blankets. One baby blanket was blue, white and pink in color and the other was pink and had been tied to the comforter on one corner. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, reference case number 1997-20112 or the Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office, reference case number 97-2152.

Extra Photos

Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office (Arizona) 1-602-876-3815 and Maricopa County Medical Examiner’s Office (Arizona) 1-602-506-2083
NCMEC: 1289425