Unidentified

John Doe 2014

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 12905

Date Found: April 18, 2014

Location Found: Why, AZ

Estimated Age: 18-25 Years Old

Male

On April 18, 2014 the mummified remains of an unidentified male were found by the United States Border Patrol in a remote desert area near the Organ Pipe National Monument near Why, Arizona. It is suspected he had been deceased for several days. The John Doe is believed to have been between 18 and 25 years of age. He was 6'4" and had black hair. Race, weight and eye color are unknown. The John Doe had several tattoos: multicolor stars on his chest and clown face(s) with the words "Smile Now" and "Cry Later" on his upper right back. The featured photos have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML14-00957.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1250492