Date Found: March 20, 2014
Location Found: Deland, FL
Estimated Age: 18-25 Years Old
Male
On March 20, 2014 skeletal remains of an unidentified male were found in Volusia County, Florida. The remains were found along Oak Street in DeLand. It is estimated he had been deceased for several years prior to being found. No clothing or jewelry were found with the remains. The male stood approximately 5'00" - 5'08" tall and is estimated to be 18-25 years old. His hair color, eye color and weight are unknown. His race is undetermined but anthropologists suggests he was of mixed ancestry that possibly included European, Asian, and Hispanic groups. The male had noticeable erosion on his teeth and his top left front tooth was missing prior to his death leaving a small gap that also may have been visible. The images above are a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Volusia County Sheriff’s Office (386) 254-4689 or Volusia County Medical Examiner’s Office (386) 258-4060
NCMEC: 1245003