Help keep children safe.

John East Middlebury Doe 1935

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 13507

Date Found: May 15, 1935

Location Found: East Middlebury, VT

Estimated Age: 9-11 Years Old

Male

Skeletal remains of a young male were found off an old logging road in East Middlebury, Vermont on May 15, 1935. East Middlebury is located near the center of Addison County in western Vermont. The child is estimated to be 9-11 years old and stood approximately 4'04" tall. Two additional sets of skeletal remains were found with the child. One was an adult white female, 35-45 years old. The other was a juvenile, 13-15 year old, sex unknown. All three had been deceased for 1-3 years, placing date of death between 1932-1934. DNA analysis of the adult female and unknown juvenile suggest a possible mother to child relationship. DNA was not sufficient enough on this younger child to know how he may be related to the others. The image above of the younger child is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what he may have looked like in life. The other image is a facial reconstruction completed by an art student at the NY Academy of Art and depicts what the adult female may have looked like in life.

companion

Jane Doe1935

Estimated Age: Years Old

Female

Office of the Chief Medical Examiner (Vermont) 1-802-863-7320

NCMEC: 1244456