Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

John Philadelphia Doe 1989

NCIC# U357815475 , NamUs# 16505

Date Found: February 3, 1989

Location Found: Philadelphia, PA

Estimated Age: 17-21 Years Old

Male

An unidentified deceased male was found on February 3, 1989 along Cobbs Creek Parkway, just south of Springfield Ave in Philadelphia, PA. The male had been deceased for approximately 2 days prior to being found. The investigation has revealed that the male was possibly from New York City and had the nickname "Dallas." The male is estimated to be 17-21 years old. He stood approximately 5’09" tall and weighed 139 pounds. He had black hair, medium length, styled in jheri curls. He had a tattoo on his upper right arm that appeared to be homemade. The tattoo is a heart with an arrow drawn through it and the initials "HB" separated on each side of the heart by the arrow. The male also had a gold tooth on one of his upper left teeth that would have been noticeable to others. He was found wearing a blue denim jacket with matching shirt and pants that had leather trim around the pockets. He also wore Travel Fox brand, blue sneakers and white socks with horizontal blue stripes. The image above is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Philadelphia Medical Examiner’s Office (215) 685-7445 or Philadelphia Police Department (215) 686-3334

NCMEC: 1184584