Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

John Frostproof Doe1993

NCIC# U705779083 , NamUs# 10251

Date Found: January 18, 1993

Location Found: Frostproof, FL

Estimated Age: 16-24 Years Old

Male

On January 18, 1993 an unidentified male was found deceased behind a business located on East H Street in Frostproof, Florida. It is estimated he had been deceased for 7 - 10 days. The male is mixed ancestry of Caucasian and Hispanic and was approximately 16 – 24 years old. He stood approximately 5’3” tall and weighed 135 – 140 pounds. The male had shoulder-length straight dark brown hair. He was unshaven and had a goatee. Some time prior to his death he experienced trauma to his face, sustaining a broken nose, fractured teeth, and possibly a broken right cheekbone. One of his upper central teeth was absent leaving a gap that would have been noticeable to others. Dental fillings were seen in some of the remaining teeth suggesting that at one point he saw a dentist and received care. There is indication that this male smoked in life. The male was found clothed, wearing a long-sleeve light gray button-up shirt with both buttons and snaps on the front, gray Levi jeans (size 30 x 30) and brown tennis shoes with yellow stripes (size 7 ½ - 8). The above images are a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

District 10 Medical Examiner’s Office (Florida) 1-863-298-4600

NCMEC: 1184569