Unidentified
NCIC# U890021863 , NamUs# 8243
Date Found: August 14, 2007
Location Found: Detroit, MI
Estimated Age: 16-25 Years Old
Male
An unidentified male was found on August 14, 2007 in Detroit, Michigan. His body was found floating in the Detroit River near 30 E. Jefferson Street. The male had been deceased for several weeks to several months prior to being found. An Forensic Anthropologist stated he was a black male with possible white admixture. He’s 16-25 years old, stood approximately 5’01” tall and weighed 150 pounds. His hair and eye color could not be determined. He was found wearing two pairs of sweatpants. One was yellow and the second was green. The yellow were a Steve & Barry’s brand size M. The green sweatpants were Joe Boxer brand size S. He was also found wearing a white undershirt underneath a red, gray, and blue knit sweater that was a Robert Bruce brand. He was also found wearing socks with blue canvas deck shoes, size 10. The image above is an enhanced image of the shoe the male was found wearing.
Michigan State Police 517-241-8000
NCMEC: 1184555