When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

John Ruther Glen Doe 1988

NCIC# U510231589 , NamUs# 6301

Date Found: November 10, 1988

Location Found: Ruther Glen, VA

Estimated Age: 17-25 Years Old

Male

An unidentified male was found on November 10, 1988 in Ruther Glen, Virginia. He was found in a wooded area along Interstate 95 near the Ladysmith Road exit. He had been deceased for at least 2 months, but possibly closer to a full year. He is estimated to have been 17-25 years old at the time of his death. His race is unknown, but possibly Hispanic. He stood approximately 5'5" tall and was thin, and weighed around 135 pounds. The male was found fully clothed wearing a blue & gray short sleeved t-shirt (boy's size large), blue denim jeans (with 30" waist) with the cuffs folded up to shorten the length, and red & black cowboy boots (size 8D). The boots had minimal wear and appeared to be in new condition. Images of the boots and jeans are displayed. The male had all four third molars missing. The teeth could have been extracted earlier in life or congenitally absent. Another body, one of an adult male between the ages of 35-45 was found with this young male. The adult male is approximately 5'5", and weighed about 145 pounds. He was also fully clothed, wearing a multicolored plaid short-sleeved, button down shirt that was Levi Strauss brand, with a navy blue long-sleeve shirt with a breast pocket underneath. He also wore brown denim, Rustler brand, jeans and a brown leather belt with the brand name "Silvano" tooled in the leather, and was painted white. The belt bore a unique buckle with the word "Mexico" on it and a picture of a man wearing an eagle headdress and two horse heads. The adult male also was wearing a religious medallion with a figure of an arch angel, and the words "San Miguel Ar__Defendednos" on one side and the figure of Mary and the words "Sta. Maria de Guadalupe Reuga por Nosotros" on the other. The adult male also remains unidentified. Forensic testing has suggested that both males are paternally related, but their specific relationship is unknown. The images displayed are facial and clothing reconstructions completed by a Forensic Artist with the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children and depicts what the young male and adult male, may have looked like in life.

companion

John Ruther Glen Doe Adult

Estimated Age: Years Old

Male

Extra Photos

Virginia State Police 1-804-553-3444 or Virginia Office Of Chief Medical Examiner 1-804-786-3174

NCMEC: 1184371