Unidentified

John Los Angeles Doe1985

NCIC# U038424833 , NamUs# 4180

Date Found: December 22, 1985

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 16-25 Years Old

Male

On December 22, 1985 the body of an unidentified male was found in a vacant building located at 624 South Alvarado Street in Los Angeles, California. Based on the condition of his body, it is believed he had been deceased for 1 to 4 days prior to recovery. He is believed to be White, possibly Hispanic. He had dark brown hair, approximately 2 inches in length and a dark brown and black moustache and beard. He had a tattoo of two faces with hats and a figure wearing a suit on his upper back (shown above). He also had tattoos on both shoulders, both arms, his thigh and leg. He was found wearing a khaki jacket with a red interior, a beige pullover V-neck sweater, a black t-shirt, a white t-shirt, blue denim jeans, white undershorts, a blue and navy belt, white athletic socks, and a Puka shell necklace. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. The photos of the tattoos have been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Coroner, reference case number 85-16327 or LAPD-Rampart Division, reference case number 85-02-48887.

Extra Photos

Los Angeles Police Department Rampart Division 1-213-484-3400 Los Angeles County Department of Coroner 1-323-343-0754

NCMEC: 1184189