Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

Jane Los Angeles Doe 1989

NCIC# U374457983 , NamUs# 3979

Date Found: May 25, 1989

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 12-15 Years Old

Female

On May 25, 1989, the body of an unidentified female was found in an alleyway behind the 1200 block of 8th St in Los Angeles, California. She had been deceased for a few hours prior to recovery. The decedent had straight, long, dark brown/black hair. She was found wearing a bright blue T-shirt reading "Somebody in California Loves Me", and multiple pieces of jewelry including: a white metal ring with a lion’s head, a white metal ring with a turquoise colored stone inset, a white metal ring with crystal heart, a yellow metal bracelet ("i.d." brand), a bracelet with pendants, a necklace, and earrings. She also had a patterned tattoo on the front of her right thigh with the letters "p" "O-h" "s". Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 89-05285 or the Los Angeles Police Department, reference case number 89-0226962.

Extra Photos

Los Angeles Police Department (California) 1-877-275-5273

NCMEC: 1184145