Help keep children safe.

John Sells Doe2005

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 6847

Date Found: July 18, 2005

Location Found: Sells, AZ

Estimated Age: 17-21 Years Old

Male

On July 18, 2005, the body of an unidentified Hispanic male was located in a remote desert area, 1/4 mile north of MP 5 on Federal Route 24 in the Sells vicinity of the Tohono O'Odham Nation Reservation in Pima County, Arizona. It is believed he had been deceased for several days. The John Doe is believed to have been between 17 and 21 years of age. He was 5'2" and had black hair, approximately 2 inches in length. He was found wearing a blue shirt with a symbol resembling a sun on the front right side, blue denim pants, a black belt with a white metal buckle, brown socks, white socks, tan hiking boots and a black plastic "Casio" brand watch. A comb, "Sudafed", Mexican currency and a phone card were also recovered. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Pima county Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML05-1295.

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1184123