Date Found: October 20, 1975
Location Found: Woodside, CA
Estimated Age: 9-12 Years Old
Male
In October 1975, skeletal remains of an unidentified male were found off Kings Mountain Road near the entrance to Huddart Park in Woodside, California (San Mateo County). It is suspected he could have been deceased for several years. The John Doe was possibly Caucasian and believed to have been between 9 and 12 years of age. He was approximately 4'10". Weight, hair color and eye color are unknown. A dark blue sweater/jacket with snaps, a red, green, black and gray vertically striped sweater/jacket liner and brown hiking boots with hooks and eyelets (size 7-7.5) were located near the remains. The laces were missing from the boots. Wooden rosary beads with a cross pendant was also found. The body/corpus was missing from the cross and some of the wooden beads were missing. The word "Italy" was inscribed on cross. The John Doe's teeth revealed significant decay, suggesting the child had poor or no dental care prior to his death. Anyone with information should contact the San Mateo County Coroner’s office, reference case number 75-00936.

Extra Photos

San Mateo County - Office of the Coroner (California) 1-650-312-5562
NCMEC: 1167344