Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

Jane Queens Doe 1994

, NamUs# 6938

Date Found: February 5, 1994

Location Found: Queens, NY

Estimated Age: 16-19 Years Old

Female

On February 5, 1994 remains of an unidentified female were discovered in a vacant lot behind a power plant at 130th Avenue and 176th Street in Queens, New York. She had been deceased several months before being found. The female is 16-19 years old. She stood approximately 5’4” tall and had long brown hair. Her eye color and weight are unknown. She had a scar on her left knee. The female was found wearing a brown leather jacket, blue jeans and a purple long-sleeve sweater. Inside her jacket pockets was eyeliner makeup, chap-stick, a compact mirror and glasses. She was also found wearing a dark colored Nike Air Jordan sneaker. An enhanced image of the sneaker is displayed above. The main image shown is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and the other image is a clay reconstruction completed by an art student at the NY Academy of Art. Both images depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

New York City Office of Chief Medical Examiner [Case #Q94-00669 ] 1-212-447-2770

NCMEC: 1146362