Date Found: September 5, 1973
Location Found: La Habra Heights, CA
Estimated Age: 14-20 Years Old
Female
On September 5, 1973, the skeletal remains of an unidentified white female were located along a fire access road southeast of Skyline Drive in La Habra Heights, California. It is believed she had been deceased 1 to 3 months. The Jane Doe is estimated to be 14 to 20 years of age, between 5'2" and 5'3," and 100 to 110 lbs. She had shoulder-length light brown hair. She was found wearing a large green turtleneck sweater, a blue, pink and yellow halter top, medium light blue corduroy pants with "S-J" on the right rear pocket, and blue tennis shoes. The Jane Doe had pierced ears and was found wearing gold metal earrings with peace symbols and blue stone insets. The digital images have been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not be original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner’s Office at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov.

Extra Photos

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-323-890-5500
NCMEC: 1137973