Unidentified

Jane Compton Doe 1975

NCIC# U761532768 , NamUs# 4458

Date Found: September 13, 1975

Location Found: Compton, CA

Estimated Age: 14-17 Years Old

Female

On September 13, 1975, the body of an unidentified black female was found on the 700 block of West Artesia Boulevard in an industrial area of Compton, California. She had only been deceased a few hours. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 14 and 17 years of age. She was 5’0” and weighed 100 lbs. She had short black hair, brown eyes and a 1-1/2” scar on the instep of her left foot. She was found wearing a gold metal ring with a large black stone. Within the black stone was a gold-colored flower. She was also wearing a silver ring with white and green stones, two bracelets (one silver and one gold) and a silver keychain necklace. The featured reconstruction is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner’s Office at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov and reference case number 7511050.

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-323-890-5500

NCMEC: 1107251