Unidentified

Jane Chicago Doe1980

NCIC# U214845229 , NamUs# 8511

Date Found: September 23, 1980

Location Found: Chicago, IL

Estimated Age: 17-23 Years Old

Female

An unidentified female was found deceased on September 23, 1980. Her body was found in the Calumet-Sag Canal in the south Chicago suburbs. She had been deceased for less than a week before being found. The female is estimated to be 17-23 years old. She stood approximately 5’ 6” tall and weighed around 130 pounds. She had short, curly black hair with a reddish tint and brown eyes. The female was wearing a red or pink comb in her hair. She was found wearing a navy blue zip-up sweater and a black sweatshirt. She wore a silver ring on the third finger of her left hand, a gold earring in the shape of a spade in her left ear, and a gold crescent shaped earring in her right ear. There were two sponge hair rollers found near her body which is believed to have been worn by the female. The image above is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what she may have looked like in life. The second image above displays some of the jewelry the female was found wearing.

Extra Photos

Illinois State Police Zone 1 Investigations 1-847-294-4590

NCMEC: 1106799