Unidentified

Jane Crescenta Valley Doe 1983

NCIC# U570016326 , NamUs# 4273

Date Found: June 26, 1983

Location Found: Crescenta Valley, CA

Estimated Age: 16-20 Years Old

Female

On June 26, 1983, the remains of an unidentified female were located in an abandoned house trailer on Little Tujunga Canyon Drive in Angeles National Forest in Crescenta Valley, California. She had been deceased less than two hours at time of discovery. The white female was likely in her late teenage years, possibly into her early twenties at the time of her death. She had blond hair with a light red tint that was long and straight. She had a small build and a short stature. Jewelry found on the decedent consisted of a gold metal chain with attached clasp and a small metal charm, and a yellow metal watch band. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 83-07963.

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 1-323-890-5500

NCMEC: 1106246