Unidentified

John Micanopy Doe1987

NCIC# U284549275 , NamUs# 474

Date Found: November 6, 1987

Location Found: Micanopy, FL

Estimated Age: 16-18 Years Old

Male

On November 6, 1987 an unidentified male was driving north bound on Interstate 75 in a stolen black 1986 Chevrolet Corvette while being pursued by law enforcement. During the pursuit the vehicle crashed in Alachua County, FL. The vehicle ignited into flames upon the crash leaving the unidentified male unrecognizable. The investigation revealed that the vehicle had originally been stolen from a car dealership in Clearwater, Florida and witnesses remember seeing the vehicle at a gas station in Brooksville, Florida shortly before the accident. Witnesses described the driver as being a white male with Italian features, dark, medium length hair, slender build and stated he was wearing blue jeans but no shirt. A Forensic Anthropologist examined the male and reported he was white, 16-18 years old and stood 5’9” – 6’01” tall. Several of his teeth were damaged in the accident but one tooth had a recent root canal where the treatment may not have been completed. The images above are a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life. A significant portion of the facial bones were destroyed in the accident. The missing portion was reconstructed by a Forensic Anthropologist and may not fully represent the male’s true facial features.

Extra Photos

District 8 Medical Examiner (Florida) 1-352-273-9292 or Alachua County Sheriff’s Office (Florida) 1-352-955-1818

NCMEC: 1184231