Unidentified

Unknown Los Angeles Doe 1986

NCIC# U034814417 , NamUs# 4179

Date Found: January 8, 1986

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 13-17 Years Old

On January 8, 1986, partial skeletal remains were located in a wooded mountain area of the Santa Clarita Valley in Los Angeles, California. Based on the condition of the remains, it is believed the decedent died 6 months or less prior to recovery. The decedent was likely 13-17 years of age, but may have been as old as 18-22. The decedent had fine, straight black hair (the length is unknown). It is believed the decedent is a female however male cannot be definitively excluded. The decedent’s race is believed to be either Asian or Hispanic. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the victim may have looked like. Anyone with information regarding this case should contact the Los Angeles County Coroner, reference case number 86-00377.

Los Angeles County Coroner (California) 1-323-343-0754

NCMEC: 1184148