Date Found: August 14, 1979
Location Found: LAS VEGAS, NV, US
Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old
Female
On August 14, 1979, the body of an unidentified female was found in a vacant parking lot near the intersection of Las Vegas Boulevard South and Sahara Avenue in Las Vegas, Nevada. It is believed she died within 24 hours of the discovery. She had no teeth; an upper denture was present, but she was not wearing a lower denture when she was discovered. Her hair was wavy and shoulder-length. Her ears were not pierced. Her fingernails and toenails were well manicured and painted red. She was found wearing blue jeans and a blue linen button-up shirt with embroidered designs/sequins and a tie at the waist (shown above). She was also wearing a plain white gold ring on her right index finger and two white gold necklaces, one having a small silver cut-out leaf pendant with a small turquoise stone and the other with a white gold chain and clear plastic heart pendant (shown above). The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what she may have looked like. The additional photos have been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Clark County Coroner, reference case number 79-00968 or the Las Vegas Metro Police Department, reference case number 79-53885

Extra Photos

Clark County Coroner’s Office - 702-455-3210 Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
NCMEC: 1104104