Unidentified

JOHN DOE 1995

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# UP 11584

Date Found: March 14, 1995

Location Found: San Clemente, CA

Estimated Age: 0 Years Old

Male

On March 14, 1995 at 7:32 AM, the body of an unidentified infant was found in the parking lot of the Meadow Lark Apartments located at 3410 Avevenda De Presdente in San Clemente, California. The baby was inside a cardboard box and had been deceased less than 24 hours. The baby is a white male, likely between 2 days and 1 week old. He is described as having been well developed and well nourished, 19.5 inches long and 6 lbs. 8 ounces in weight. He had short black hair and brown eyes. A drying umbilical cord was still attached and had been tied off with a red ribbon. The baby was found wearing a pink oversized cotton sleeper with teal trim around the neck and sleeve cuffs ("Gerber" brand, size 7-12 months) and a disposable diaper. A white sweater ("Forenza" brand, size large), a blue towel, a pastel multi-colored baby blanket with a cartoon-type bunny holding multiple balloons on the front and a tan colored pacifier were also recovered. The featured images have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Orange County Sheriff's Department - Coroner's Office, reference case number 95-01721-ME.

Extra Photos

Orange County Sheriff's Department, Coroner Division (California) 1-714-647-7400

NCMEC: 1226046