Unidentified

John Fresno Doe 1978

NCIC# U820022715 , NamUs# 778

Date Found: February 13, 1978

Location Found: Fresno, TX

Estimated Age: 17-25 Years Old

Male

On February 13th, 1978, skeletal remains of an unidentified white male were discovered in a wooded area between Texas 288 and the railroad tracks in Fresno, Texas (Fort Bend County). It is suspected he had been deceased approximately 3-5 months prior to discovery. The John Doe was most likely in his later teenage years, possibly into his early twenties. He had a slender build with light brown hair. The decedent still had one deciduous (baby) lower right molar, extensive dental work to his upper right first molar, and likely had a root canal procedure within twelve months of his death. The majority of his teeth exhibited signs of decay, and he had a dental abscess that may have caused him discomfort. Anyone with information should contact the Fort Bend County Sheriff’s Office or the Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences and reference case number PA-78-0032.

Extra Photos

Fort Bend County Sheriff’s Office (Texas) 1-281-342-6116 or Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences (Texas) 1-713-796-6819

NCMEC: 1184340