Date Found: August 7, 2009
Location Found: Ajo, AZ
Estimated Age: 17-23 Years Old
Male
On August 7, 2009, the body of an unidentified Hispanic male was found on the Barry M. Goldwater Bombing Range in the vicinity of Ajo, Arizona (Pima County). It is believed he died a few hours prior to being found. The John Doe is believed to have been between 17 and 23 years of age. He was 5'5" and weighed 106 lbs. He had short black hair, 2 cm in length, brown eyes and a moustache and goatee. The John Doe had multiple tattoos, including a blue-black tattoo of what appears to be a sun, the letters "D.S.C." on the left forehead area and blue-black letters on his left posterior index, middle, ring and pinky fingers. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. The additional photographs have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML09-01615.
Extra Photos
Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600
NCMEC: 1184124