Unidentified

John Doe 1979

NCIC# U640765261 , NamUs# 1526

Date Found: June 2, 1979

Location Found: Quinton, NJ

Estimated Age: 18-22 Years Old

Male

On June 2, 1979 remains of a unidentified male was found along a dirt road in Quinton Township, Salem County, New Jersey. It's estimated he had been deceased for several months, possible died during the winter months of 1978 - 1979. The male was Caucasian and estimated to have been 18-22 years old at the time of his death. He stood approximately 5'08" tall and weighed around 150 pounds. He had medium length straight brown hair. He had received dental care in life as several fillings were seen in his teeth. The male was found clothed wearing white painter pants, and multiple upper layers that consisted of a t-shirt, a plaid shirt, a pullover knit sweater, and a dark blue jacket with the letter "R" detailed on the right breast pocket and a cross detailed on the left breast pocket. An image of the jacket is displayed above. He was also wearing black "Pro Ked" sneakers. The male was wearing two necklaces, one a yellow metal 17" chain and the other was a gray metal 14" chain with a decorative gray metal Italian horn ornament. A pack of Marlboro cigarettes and a match book advertising "Tolz Realty Co." on the cover was also found with male. The image displayed is a clay reconstruction provided by the New Jersey State Police and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Sciences (New Jersey) 1-609-584-5054

NCMEC: 1106806