Date Found: May 6, 2000
Location Found: New York, NY
Estimated Age: 15-18 Years Old
Female
An unidentified female was found in the East River, near 57th Street in New York City in May of 2000. She had been deceased for several months prior to being found. She is a white female 15 to 18 years old. The female stood approximately 5'6" tall and weighed around 140 pounds. Her hair and eye color are unknown. The female was found wearing olive colored cargo pants with drawstring waist and cuffs (U.F.O. brand), a blue sports bra (Champion brand), blue paisley boxer shorts, white ankle socks, and a t-shirt with an image of a cartoon skunk, for SkunkJam Records, on the front and the words "Perfect Thyroid" written out on the back. "Perfect Thyroid" is a band that plays in the tri-state area. The female was also found wearing an elastic green boot blouse on her left wrist. The image on the left is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what she may have looked like in life. The image on the right displays the shirt and pants the female was found wearing.
Extra Photos
New York City Office of Chief Medical Examiner 1-212-447-2770 Case #M00-2559
NCMEC: 1104098